EVO 2014 Results are Here

evo 2014

While this past weekend has had much in the way of gaming news, none is quite as prominent as the results of the Evolution Championship Series 2014 tournament, the largest fighting game tournament around.

Now that the virtual dust has settled, the EVO 2014 results are in. The following games were represented at this year’s tournament:

Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Killer Instinct, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Soul Calibur 5, Persona 4: Arena, Mortal Kombat 9, Street Fighter X Tekken and King of Fighters 13.

With that in mind ,we will leave for you here with the top 7 ranking of fighters fighters in each game, which include the usual suspects of Diago and Justin Wong but also include plenty of lesser known combatants. For a full list of EVO 2014 tournament rankings, be sure to check out Eventhubs.

Ultra Street Fighter 4

1. MD|Luffy (Rose)
2. Bonchan (Sagat)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. RG|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
5. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Rolento)
7. EG|Momochi (Ken, Juri)
7. HORI|Sako (Ibuki, Evil Ryu, Elena, Gen)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
2. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
3. RG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom | Others)
4. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
5. RG|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
5. Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar | Others)
7. MRN|Marn (Zero, Vergil, Strider)
7. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom)

Super Smash Bros. Meele

1. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox)
2. Crs|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Fox, Falco)
3. EMP|Armada (Peach, Young Link)
4. EG|PPMD (Falco, Marth)
5. EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Sheik)
5. MOR|Axe (Pikachu)
7. Fly Amanita (Ice Climbers)
7. GC|Silent Wolf (Fox)

 Killer Instinct

1. RM|CD Jr. (Sadira)
2. RG|Rico Suave (Thunder, Glacius, Jago, Sabrewulf, Fulgore)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf)
4. Gutter Magic (Thunder)
5. TSwagg (Sadira)
5. IC|MyGod88 (Sabrewulf)
7. Pretty E (Orchid)
7. Mr. Grimmmz (Jago)

Blazblue: Chronophantasma

1. Garireo (Litchi)
2. Dogura (Azrael)
3. BE|DoraBang (Bang)
4. Yoshiki (v-13-)
5. Tiku (Tager)
5. N-O (Rachel)
7. Tochigin (Azrael)
7. SG (Litchi)

King of Fighters 13

1. Qanba|Xiao Hai (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
2. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Chin, Mr. Karate)
3. LDA|ET (Clark, Mr. Karate, EX Iori | Others)
4. CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, Daimon, Kim)
5. Woo (King, Takuma, Kim)
5. TC|Yoshi (EX Kyo, Benimaru, Shen | Others)
7. VGM|Misterio (Yuri, Saiki, King)
7. TC|Chris KOF (Duo Lon, Iori, Shen)

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. RG|Sonic Fox (Batgirl)
2. AK|Pig of the Hut (Zod)
3. IC|Mit88 (Deathstroke, Batgirl, Aquaman)
4. GGA|PimPimJim (Hawkgirl, Raven, Shazam)
5. EMPR|Noobe (Doomsday)
5. IC|DJT88 (Green Lantern, The Flash, Aquaman, Doomsday)
7. GGA|16-bit (Catwoman)
7. FRQ|Emperor Theo (Aquaman)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Twitch|JDCR (Heihachi, Armor King)
2. Twitch|Gen Kids (Bob, Leo)
3. BE|Ao (Alisa, Miguel)
4. Jimmy J Tran (Bryan, Dragunov)
5. ATL|HOA (JACK-6, P-JACK)
5. Inkognito (Bryan, Bob)
7. JustFrameJames (Marshall Law, Yoshimitsu)
7. BMNS-13 (Hwoarang, Baek)

Mortal Kombat 9

1. RG|Sonic Fox (Sonya Blade)
2. IC|DAB88 (Liu Kang, Jax, Johnny Cage)
3. IC|DJT88 (Cyrax)
4. FNATIC|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao, Raiden)
5. GGA|16-bit (Kitana)
5. KIT|Forever King (Kung Lao, Kabal, Freddy Kreuger)
7. RM|CD Jr. (Jax, Kung Lao)
7. IC|WoundCowboy88 (Shang Tsung)

Soul Calibur 5

1. MVZ|Lolo (Yoshimitsu)
2. SCTSF|BlueBoy (Patroklos)
3. SCTSF|Ramon (Pyrrha)
4. Signia (Yoshimitsu)
5. Never Relent (Natsu)
5. Alex J (Xiba, Voldo)
7. MVC|Ooofmatic (Dampierre)
7. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Astaroth)

Street Fighter X Tekken

1. Esuta (Law, Bob | Law, Elena | Hwoarang, King)
2. Windalf (Bryan, Steve)
3. r/Kappa|Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento)
4. Kelvin Jeon (Yoshimitsu, Kazuya)
5. IC|Starwin88 (Rufus, Law)
5. BIFU|Insaynne (Rufus, Zangief | Rufus, Marduk)
7. SRKJKF (Ken, Lili)
7. Reiki (Raven, Xiaoyu)

Persona 4: Arena

1. TS|Lord Knight (Mitsuru)
2. Ho-chan (Yukiko)
3. BrkrDv (Teddie)
4. Rath (Mitsuru)
5. Dacidbro (Akihiko)
5. Lode Knight (Chie)
7. BananaKen (Shadow Labrys)
7. Pain (Aigis)

 

 

Daniel Horowitz

Daniel Horowitz

Contributor
Daniel doesn't just play and write about games, but he also writes his own comics. He can usually be found arguing with Dale about who the best member of the X-Men is (it's Jamie Madrox, obviously)
Written By
 

Related posts

Top